Once again I have awarded a whole array of books the magic 5 stars which means whittling this down to a mere ten quite a task indeed, one that I have been pondering since the start of December in fact… so without further ado here are the ten books published in 2016 that I consider to have been truly outstanding and memorable reads.
The books have been listed in no particular order and you can read my full review by clicking on the book covers.
A Tapping At My Door by David Jackson
First up is a book which started with Edgar Allan Poe’s spooky poem The Raven to reveal not only a depth of characterisation but a real sense of the Liverpool setting. This is a new series, featuring DS Nathan Cody, a detective with a troubled background and a Cop Killer on the loose. I’m a fan of a good police procedural anyway but this was a deeper exploration than many in this genre. These characteristics may have been the icing on the cake of a fabulous plot which had me gripped throughout.
The Ballroom by Anna Hope
Focusing on three characters who are residents of Sharston Asylum in 1911, The Ballroom was an exceptionally well researched look at life in an asylum as the treatment of those afflicted by mental illness was developing fast. What was far more shocking was the ‘crimes’ committed that may have had you detained at this time. I particularly love books that manage to inform at the same time as entertaining, the main story was never lost throughout the extraordinary amount of detail. In a personal twist Anna Hope dedicated this book to her Gt Gt Grandfather who was admitted to Menston Asylum (the inspiration for this book) in 1909.
The Apprentice of Split Crow Lane: The Story of the Carr’s Hill Murder by Jane Housham
This non-fiction examination of a Victorian crime is among the best I’ve read and also looks at life in an asylum at a slightly earlier time period of 1866. The crime examined is a shocking one, not least because it involves a child and the motive had me stunned. Jane Housham delivers her research in an engaging manner with care taken to look at the characters involved, both victim and accused and their families as well as recreating the setting to enable the reader to have a sometimes all too clear picture of what happened on Carr’s Hill in Gateshead one awful day.
The House of Birds by Morgan McCarthy
So I move onto my choice for historical fiction and it is a while since I’ve read such a well-constructed dual time-line novel. With both parts, the modern time featuring Oliver and Kate, and the past in 1920s Oxford featuring the downtrodden wife Sophia and her love of books, The House of Birds had me gripped in both halves. Whilst the narrative isn’t fast-moving, the language is beautiful and the tale told had me running the gamut of emotions because of the fantastically drawn characters. This was one of those books that I lost myself in for the duration, and beyond.
The Swimming Pool by Louise Candlish
A newly renovated swimming pool is the setting of this latest psychological thriller by Louise Candlish and one which examines female friendship. I really enjoy books that are set over a relatively short period of time, particularly when the characters lives are altered forever by some event, and here in the space of a single summer Natalie’s life is changed by meeting the glamorous Lara. My original review states the dénouement is brutal, it is but brilliantly so!
Out of Bounds by Val McDermid
Val McDermid has used one of my favourite devices in this, the fourth in the DCI Karen Pirie series set in her native Scotland. When a cold case of twenty years is has a breakthrough due to the death of a teenage joyrider, Karen Pirie is determined to find the truth. A brilliant paring with a somewhat dim second in command served well both to provide lighter moments and inform the reader without a hint of patronisation. Reading Out of Bounds I was reminded of the many shades that this brilliant author injects into her books, whilst delivering a fantastic story.
Daisy in Chains by Sharon Bolton
Moving swiftly from one reliably brilliant author to another… Sharon Bolton has truly excelled herself in this standalone novel. Told in a linear fashion, no needs for fancy bells and whistles for this book, we meet Hamish Wolfe imprisoned for the murder of three women at HMP in the Isle of Wight. His mother is campaigning for his freedom and enlists true crime writer Maggie Rose. This is a crime novel that goes beyond simple innocence or guilt and justifiably made for compulsive reading. There are characters in Daisy in Chains which I will never forget!
The Museum of You by Carys Bray
In a rapid shift away from the darkness, The Museum of You relays the summer Clover Quinn decides to turn her mother’s former bedroom into a display about her life. Clover has never known her mother and the project helps the awkward pre-teen fill her first unsupervised summer. This book had just the right mix of pathos and humour, one of the best depictions of this age group. I fell in love with Clover and the earnest way she builds her display, knowing that she is likely to find some difficult truths along the way. It is a very rare book indeed that makes me shed real tears – this book was one of them!
In Her Wake by Amanda Jennings
I’ve seen In Her Wake featured on many of the top ten book lists doing the rounds this month, and having absolutely been blown away by this original tale, I had to add it to mine too. This wonderful book follows Bella who finds following the death of her parents that her entire life is founded on a lie and decides to discover the truth. Filled with wonderful characters, an enticing premise and beautiful language the story takes in myths and evocative settings resulting in a haunting tale which was delightful to read.
Lying in Wait by Liz Nugent
With so much to admire about Lying in Wait from the first killer line ‘My husband did not mean to kill Annie Doyle, but the lying tramp deserved it.’ to the clever structure whereby we learn all about Lydia and Andrew Fitzsimons through Lydia’s own words, those of her son Laurence and Annie Doyle’s older sister Karen who take it in turns to narrate this novel. Set in 1980s Ireland this book also gave me moments of nostalgia without ever dragging me away from the captivating story. This is a book that should be gone into knowing as little as possible, that way you will get the full benefit of this author’s skilful and surprising plotting.
So what do you think? Have you read any of these titles or do you want to?
I’d like to take a moment to thank all of you who have visited me here on my little corner of the internet, as well of course as the authors and publishers who have provided me with so many great books to read throughout the year. I look forward to discovering new places, people and dark plots in 2017 and do hope you will all join me on my journey.
Happy and wonderful New Year to you too Cleo!
LikeLike
Thank you – and for your unstinting support throughout the year! Here’s to many more good books in 2017
LikeLiked by 1 person
Have a Happy New Year, too!
LikeLike
Thank you 🙂 Here’s to some great new books in 2017!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great choices Cleo. Happy New Year to you!
LikeLike
You too Joanne!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy New Year to you, Cleo 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
You too Cathy 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for sharing. I have quite a few of these right at the top of my TBR pile so looking forward to them even more now. I’m going to look the others up too. Here’s to more great reading in 2017 😊
LikeLike
I raise my glass to that! Enjoy the books near the top of your TBR 🙂
LikeLike
Happy New Year and Happy Reading for 2017!
I read The Ballroom this year too and thought it a great read and in particular the inspiration behind it, the author having discovered her grandfather had been committed to an asylum and passed away there. And then her exposure of the Eugenics Movement, quite shocking and something I’d been unaware of. Thought provoking indeed.
LikeLike
Exactly what I enjoy in historical fiction, the personal layer added something special but the overall story was never lost in the information 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Daisy in Chains is als on my list ;D I have The House of Birds, I hope I enjoy it as much as you! Happy 2017 ^^
LikeLike
You have a brilliant 2017 too Annie full of magical books – I really loved The House of Birds so I really hope you do too.
LikeLike
Happy New Year, Cleo. I have a few of your choices on my TBR pile and have read Daisy in Chains and The Museum of You, both of which are on my top reads this year too.
LikeLike
As I’ve looked around all the lists Daisy In Chains, In Her Wake and The Museum of You feature quite heavily, amazing as they are all very different types of read!
LikeLike
Lucky me, Santa brought The Museum of You which I’m looking forward to reading. I read In Her Wake earlier this year and very good it was too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was surprised at quite how much I enjoyed The Museum of You given my usual tastes so I hope you enjoy it too
LikeLike
Happy new year!!
And thank you so much for providing me with a handy list of books I will be reading 😉
LikeLike
Happy New Year to you too Ali, and pushing books is what I do in my spare time haha
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m very keen on reading some of these. Out of Bounds and In Her Wake are those that tempt me the most.
LikeLike
They are both excellent 😊 I hope you enjoy them if you do read them
LikeLike
I already ordered another one from your list as well – The Swimming Pool. 🙂
LikeLike
That is compulsive reading – I couldn’t put it down 😊
LikeLike
I’ve read several of these excellent titles and agree with your assessments. Also, I have now added “The house of birds” to my TBR. Thanks for the recommendation. It sounds like my kind of novel.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aw I’m thrilled- I hope you enjoy it as much as I did 😊
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of these books though I have seen them around and I have a copy of Out of Bounds and Lying in Wait.Can’t wait to read them soon.
Have a wonderful new year 🙂
LikeLike
Here’s hoping you get to them before too long Diana – wishing you the very best for 2017 too!
LikeLike
Happy New Year to you and yours! So many great books this year, hopefully 2017 will be even better!
LikeLike
When I’ve looked over the wide range of great books I’ve read this year (including so many that couldn’t make the final ten) it’s hard to imagine that 2017 can top this, but I’m being optimistic at the brink of a New Year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy New Year, Cleo! I hope 2017 is a good year for you. I’m glad you found so many great books to read this year. It’s so nice, isn’t it, to have that many ‘winners.’ And I like the mix of books, too – very much.
LikeLike
And to you Margot – thank you so much for being such a huge support and inspiration over the year – I did well for books in 2016 – now looking forward to finding more in 2017 hahaha
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wishing you a wonderful 2017 Cleo, with many great reads ahead 🙂
LikeLike
Thank you – for your kind words and all your support in 2016 – I’m sure we’ll root out a few good ones between us! 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great choices Cleo…and more added to my TBR pile! Happy new year, hope 2017 is a great year for you xxx
LikeLike
Thank you Abbie for your kind words and for all your support over the year – I predict we will find many more good books in 2017! Have a great NYE xx
LikeLike
Happiest wishes to you in the New Year! Hope it brings much joy and good health to you and your family ❤
LikeLike
Happy New Year to you too, Cleo!
LikeLike
I have In Her Wake… need to read it asap now! So many good choices for me– I’m adding several to my wishlist now. Looks like you had a great year and I hope you have an equally great one ahead.
LikeLike
Yay, I’ve read 2 of your choices which I loved, A Tap at the Door sounds fantastic as well as House of Birds… my poor TBR:) In Her Wake has made so many lists and is actually my book club’s pick for January so I can’t wait to read that one. It’s been great connecting with you, I always look forward to reading your reviews! Happy New Year!!
LikeLike
Happy New Year! Great list…I read and loved In Her Wake, although it didn’t make my Top Ten. There were just too many contenders.
I want to read Swimming Pool and Out of Bounds. Thanks again for sharing some wonderfully tempting titles.
LikeLike
I haven’t read too many new books this year, but this looks like a great list. I loved ‘The Ballroom’ too and I have ‘The House of Birds’ and ‘In Her Wake’ lined up to read.
I wish you more great books next year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aw thank you 😊
LikeLike
Great to see The Museum of You in your list, it’s also in my (yet to publish) list. Have got quite a few on your list I’ve yet to read which bodes well. Thanks for your support over the year and all best wishes for 2017
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you Jill, I loved The Museum of You despite it not being my usual type of read at all – I will look forward to your list soon. Wishing you all the best for 2017 and plenty more good books!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy 2017 Cleo. Glad to be a fellow blogger, love your choices and have added many to my list.
LikeLike
Oh, I need to add Daisy in Chains to my wish list! that one sounds fantastic. It seems like you’ve read a lot of really wonderful books in 2016. Thanks for sharing the top ten.
-Lauren
http://www.shootingstarsmag.blogspot.com
LikeLike
I really enjoyed the Liz Nugent, but haven’t read any others in your list – I am intrigued by Poe in the title of your first one especially! Happy New Year.
LikeLike
Belated Happy New Year, Cleo! Yay! We share two – Daisy in Chains and Out of Bounds both made my list too. And The Apprentice of Split Crow Lane is in my wishlist since you reviewed it – hopefully it will move onto the TBR soon. Here’s to another great year of reading, and of your always fab reviews… 😀
LikeLike
Belated Happy New Year to you too! Funnily enough I’ve had a few questions about The Apprentice… since I posted this top ten – Indeed I’ve got a whole big pile waiting for me and I’m sure you have too 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person