As I have now been reviewing for over five years I thought I’d highlight my favourite book for each month from 2011 until 2015 to remind myself of the good ones. When we are talking five years ago, they must be good if I still remember them!
I have long been fascinated with books that examine what makes children kill and what repercussions that has on the both the victims families but those of the perpetrator. One such book that examines this phenomenon is The Child Who by Simon Leilic which I read in November 2011.
Blurb
An unimaginable crime and the man who must defend it-a probing psychological thriller from the author of A Thousand Cuts. A chance phone call throws the biggest murder case in southern England into the hands of provincial attorney Leo Curtice. Twelve-year- old Daniel Blake stands accused of murdering an eleven-year-old girl. But who is truly responsible when one child kills another? As Curtice sets out to defend the indefensible, he soon finds himself pitted against an enraged community calling for blood. When the build-up of pressure takes a sinister turn, he fears for his wife and young daughter’s safety. Must he choose between his family and the life of a damaged child? With piercing psychological insight, Lelic examines a community’s response to a hideous crime.
November 2012 saw me read the very first of the Lewis Trilogy, The Blackhouse by Peter May – one of my best complete chance discoveries ever – this was long before I began blogging and was ill in bed and picked it up as a kindle deal for a mere 99p. Luckily for me the second book had already been published and I didn’t have to wait long for the final part. The Blackhouse (and the following two books) has strands in the past that link to a mystery in the present whilst being set in an amazing landscape and has a captivating chief protagonist in Fin Macleod.
Blurb
When a brutal murder on the Isle of Lewis bears the hallmarks of a similar slaying in Edinburgh, police detective Fin Macleod is dispatched north to investigate. But since he himself was raised on Lewis, the investigation also represents a journey home and into his past.
The end of 2013 saw the beginning of a raft of books published to commemorate 100 years since the start of WWI and one of my favourite’s was The Moon Field by Judith Allnatt. This is a coming of age story set in war-time and the author certainly doesn’t sugar coat the realities of this war – the descriptions of the cold and the mud, the noise and the horror were all amongst the pages of this book, whilst ensuring that this was a story and not a history lesson.
Click on the book cover to read my review
Blurb
It is 1914. George Farrell cycles through the tranquil Cumberland fells to deliver a letter, unaware that it will change his life. George has fallen for the beautiful daughter at the Manor House, Miss Violet, but when she lets slip the contents of the letter George is heartbroken to discover that she is already promised to another man. George escapes his heartbreak by joining the patriotic rush to war, but his past is not so easily avoided. His rite of passage into adulthood leaves him beliveing that no woman will be able to love the man he has become.
In 2014 I my favourite choice was a book loosely based on a real-life crime, that committed against Meredith Kercher who was killed in Italy whilst studying, one of the chief suspects was her American housemate who has now finally been cleared. In The Perfect Mother by Nina Darnton the role of a mother whose child is suspected of murder in a foreign country was convincingly and shockingly imagined.
Click on the book cover to read my review
Blurb
When an American exchange student is accused of murder, her mother will stop at nothing to save her.
A midnight phone call shatters Jennifer Lewis’s carefully orchestrated life. Her daughter, Emma, who’s studying abroad in Spain, has been arrested after the brutal murder of another student. Jennifer rushes to her side, certain the arrest is a terrible mistake and determined to do whatever is necessary to bring Emma home. But as she begins to investigate the crime, she starts to wonder whether she ever really knew her daughter. The police charge Emma, and the press leaps on the story, exaggerating every sordid detail. One by one, Emma’s defense team, her father, and finally even Jennifer begin to have doubts.
A novel of harrowing emotional suspense, The Perfect Mother probes the dark side of parenthood and the complicated bond between mothers and daughters.
My choice for the best read in November 2015 was sparked from a television adaption, quite amazing as a rarely get to even hold the remote and in this instance it was left on a channel in the background. The Go-Between by L.P. Hartley is one of the best books I have ever read – I loved this coming of age tale, so much I’m sure I will have to re-read it before too long.
Click on the book cover to read my review
Blurb
Summering with a fellow schoolboy on a great English estate, Leo, the hero of L. P. Hartley’s finest novel, encounters a world of unimagined luxury. But when his friend’s beautiful older sister enlists him as the unwitting messenger in her illicit love affair, the aftershocks will be felt for years. The inspiration for the brilliant Joseph Losey/Harold Pinter film starring Julie Christie and Alan Bates, The Go-Between is a masterpiece—a richly layered, spellbinding story about past and present, naiveté and knowledge, and the mysteries of the human heart.
I hope you have enjoyed my trip through my November reads, if you missed the previous months you can find them here although sadly I didn’t manage to do the list for July and August.
January Five of the Best
February Five of the Best
March Five of the Best
April Five of the Best
May Five of the Best
June Five of the Best
September Five of the Best
October Five of the Best
I’d never heard of the Simon Lelic one but I like the sound of it very much – a topic that is really so open to debate, isn’t it?
LikeLike
I have read some very good books dealing with this issue but I think this is one of the best ones – as you say it is a subject very much open to debate.
LikeLike
The only one of these I’ve read is The Blackhouse which I loved too. I’m looking forward to reading The Go-Between. I’d never heard of the Lelic book either.
LikeLike
I highly recommend The Child Who, it is one of those books that has survived successive book culling.
LikeLike
Excellent round-up as always!
The Perfect Mother sounds interesting – I’m not usually into true crime stories but I clearly remember that case and it was really strange.
LikeLike
Thank you – The Perfect Mother is not a reconstruction but has clearly taken elements from that crime – very well done in my opinion.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really like this feature, Cleo. And you’ve got some fantastic books here, too. The Blackhouse was an excellent read, I though, and The Child Who really does explore in depth what makes children kill. And I must read The Perfect Mother. I heard about that case, but don’t know enough about it.
LikeLike
Thank you Margot – I have a huge amount of fun looking back over my reads to choose books to feature – The Lewis Trilogy really did wow me!
LikeLiked by 1 person
These all look tempting…I actually read and enjoyed The Perfect Mother. Thanks for sharing…and for visiting my blog.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah it’s good to know I wasn’t alone with The Perfect Mother Laurel, thanks for visiting!
LikeLike
I have The Black House but haven’t got to it yet. Good to hear that this one sits well in your mind.
LikeLike
The Lewis Trilogy definitely shouldn’t be missed, I’ve now pinned my hopes on Coffin Road by this author which is due out in January.
LikeLike
I have only read the Lewis Trilogy out of these…which I agree with you are great. I really want to find The Child Who now. Sounds fascinating.
LikeLike
The Child Who is one of my favourite books of all time that falls into the category of ‘books that make you think’ – I do hope you enjoy it if you read it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow, interesting choices and a lot I’ve not heard of, thank you for sharing them with and going back to dig them out!
LikeLike
I love doing these posts – it does make me realise how many good books are out there and that have entertained me in a variety of ways over the years 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Child Who and The Perfect Mother both sound really fascinating! thanks for sharing. This is such a fun feature.
-Lauren
http://www.shootingstarsmag.blogspot.com
LikeLike
Thank you – I don’t read that many books where the inspiration is true crime and yet this month I turned up two in this category
LikeLike
Two crossovers this month – The Blackhouse and The Go-Between – both great books! You’re going to have to come with a new idea for next year soon… 😀
LikeLike
I know!! Inspiration hasn’t struck yet though 😦
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Go Between is a corker, isn’t it, and I thought the adaptation was good too
LikeLike