As I have now been reviewing for over five years I thought I’d highlight my favourite book for each month from 2011 until 2015 to remind myself of the good ones. When we are talking five years ago, they must be good if I still remember them!
My favourite read of September 2011 was one that I still recommend widely today, for those who missed it the first time around! Into The Darkest Corner was the debut novel by Elizabeth Haynes and it is a book that has haunted me ever since with its realistic portrayal of domestic violence and OCD.
Blurb
When young, pretty Catherine Bailey meets Lee Brightman, she can’t believe her luck. Gorgeous, charismatic, and a bit mysterious, Lee seems almost too perfect to be true.
But what begins as flattering attention and spontaneous, passionate sex transforms into raging jealousy, and Catherine soon discovers that Lee’s dazzling blue eyes and blond good looks hide a dark, violent nature. Disturbed by his increasingly erratic, controlling behavior, she tries to break it off; turning to her friends for support, she’s stunned to find they don’t believe her. Increasingly isolated and driven into the darkest corner of her world, a desperate Catherine plans a meticulous escape.
Four years later, Lee is behind bars and Catherine—now Cathy—is trying to build a new life in a new city. Though her body has healed, the trauma of the past still haunts her. Then Stuart Richardson, her attractive new neighbor, moves in. Encouraging her to confront her fears, he sparks unexpected hope and the possibility of love and a normal life.
Until the day the phone rings . . . Goodreads
In September 2012 my favourite book was by an author whose work I’ve enjoyed over many years, don’t let the pretty cover fool you, this book covers some serious issues; The Rose Petal Beach by Dorothy Koomson
Every love story has a dangerous twist.
Tamia Challey is horrified when her husband, Scott, is accused of something terrible – but when she discovers who his accuser is, everything goes into freefall. Backed into a corner and unsure what to think, Tamia is forced to choose who she instinctively believes. But this choice has dire consequences for all concerned, especially when matters take a tragic turn.
Then a stranger arrives in town to sprinkle rose petals in the sea in memory of her lost loved one. This stranger carries with her shocking truths that will change the lives of everyone she meets, and will once again force Tamia to make some devastating choices… Goodreads
My choice for September 2013 is a really emotional book, I Came To Say Goodbye by Caroline Overington, a story told exceptionally well and mainly by letter, in reverse.
Click on the book cover to read my review
Blurb
It was a crime that shocked the world.
The CCTV footage shows a young woman pushing through the hospital doors.
She walks into the nursery, picks up a baby and places her carefully in a shopping bag.
She walks out to the car park, towards an old Ford Corolla. For a moment, she holds the child gently against her breast and, with her eyes closed, she smells her.
Then she clips the baby into the car, gets in and drives off. This is where the footage ends.
What happens next will leave a mother devastated, and a little boy adrift in a world he will never understand. Amazon
In 2014 I revisited an old favourite, Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie, sadly no other books stand the test of time quite so well as this one.
Click on the book cover to read my review
Blurb
Just after midnight, a snowdrift stopped the Orient Express in its tracks. The luxurious train was surprisingly full for the time of the year. But by the morning there was one passenger fewer. A passenger lay dead in his compartment, stabbed a dozen times, his door locked from the inside. Goodreads
For a change choosing my favourite read of the most recent month has proved simple, without a doubt it has to be The Night Watch by Sarah Waters!
Click on the book cover to read my review
Blurb
Moving back through the 1940s, through air raids, blacked-out streets, illicit partying, and sexual adventure, to end with its beginning in 1941, The Night Watch tells the story of four Londoners—three women and a young man with a past—whose lives, and those of their friends and lovers, connect in tragedy, stunning surprise and exquisite turns, only to change irreversibly in the shadow of a grand historical event. Goodreads
I hope you have enjoyed my trip through my June reads, if you missed the previous months you can find them here although sadly I didn’t manage to do the list for July and August so it looks like this series may continue into 2016 after all!
January Five of the Best
February Five of the Best
March Five of the Best
April Five of the Best
May Five of the Best
June Five of the Best
Great “bests”! I have only read one of them, Into the Darkest Corner, but I’ve read and loved books by Dorothy Koomson and Sarah Waters. Thanks for sharing.
LikeLike
It is when I look through these lists I find authors who have dropped off my radar, like Catherine Overington whose book I Came To Say Goodbye left a massive impression on me.
LikeLike
Both the Elizabeth Haynes and Sarah Waters books are ones that have stood the test of time for me too. I’ve not heard of Rose Petal Beach but will be keeping my eye out for it! Have a good Sunday.
LikeLike
Good to know – sometimes it is only really on reflection that you can fully assess a book’s impact. Glad to hear we are in tune with those two.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Murder on the Orient Express is one of the few Christie novels I’ve never read. Seen the film umpteen times of course which is maybe why I never read the book ( story too familiar)
LikeLike
I only picked up a few of Agatha Christie books again after a long break for that very reason and I can’t read any of the Poirot ones without visualising David Suchet. I must admit, I loved my re-read despite knowing it all too well.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Such wonderful choices, Cleo! I’ll admit I’ve not read them all, ‘though I’ve heard great things about, especially, the Overington. And of course, it’s wonderful to see a classic like the Christie among your choices.
LikeLike
I’m ashamed to admit that although I greatly admired the book by Catherine Overington I didn’t read anything else by this author – but now I have a copy of her latest book, non-fiction: Last Woman Hanged which I’m looking forward to reading.
LikeLike
That was such an outstanding debut novel by Elizabeth Haynes, wasn’t it? In many ways much better than the avalance of domestic noir which have followed since.
LikeLike
It really was and along with the equally disturbing Before I Go To Sleep that re-awakened my interest into the more psychological thrillers – as you say a lot of domestic noir falls way short of this standard!
LikeLike
Oh, goodness – I Came to Say Goodbye sounds really intriguing. I also really love Murder on the Orient Express. Despite knowing how it ends, I need to re-read that one.
-Lauren
http://www.shootingstarsmag.blogspot.com
LikeLike
I really recommend I Came to Say Goodbye and you can’t do much better than Murder on the Orient Express!
LikeLike
Yay for Agatha Christie! A true classic, that one – I also listened to the audibook version which is narrated by David Suchet. He acts out every single one of the characters with a different voice – brilliant! The only other one of these I’ve read is Into the Darkest Corner, which I also enjoyed. Love these posts! 😀
LikeLike
Thank you – I was going to drop the post since I missed July and August but I love doing them so I just have to deal with the missing months 😉
LikeLike
I’m glad you decided to go with it. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
wow! I love your list….I need to go back to Agatha Christie soon! 🙂
LikeLike
I must admit I admired her even more this time around. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
awesome!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Gosh! I am hanging my head in shame as apart from Murder on the Orient Express – such a goody – I have not read any of your other choices! I am going to remedy this by reading Into The Darkest Corner which sounds very compelling reading! Thanks for a great list – and thanks to Fan Fiction for pointing me this way 🙂
LikeLike
Into the Darkest Corner is superb, definitely an all time top 10 for me also. I haven’t read that A Christie but it is on my list. 2 I haven’t heard of but adding to list right now.
LikeLike