As I have now been reviewing for over five years I thought I’d highlight my favourite book for each month from 2011 until 2015 to remind myself of the good ones. When we are talking five years ago, they must be good if I still remember them!
My favourite read in May 2011 was the one that first graced my bedside table when I moved into my current home, and what a read it was! This book still sits on my bookshelf and even better, this author’s subsequent books have meant that she is now on the ‘must-read’ list.
The Mistress’s Revenge by Tamar Cohen
Click on the book cover to read my review
Blurb
You think you are rid of me.
You think you have drawn a line under the whole affair.
You are so, so wrong.
For five years, Sally and Clive have been lost in a passionate affair. Now he has dumped her, to devote himself to his wife and family, and Sally is left in freefall.
It starts with a casual stroll past his house, and popping into the brasserie where his son works. Then Sally befriends Clive’s wife and daughter on Facebook. But that’s alright isn’t it? I mean they are perfectly normal things to do. Aren’t they?
Not since Fatal Attraction has the fallout from an illicit affair been exposed in such a sharp, darkly funny and disturbing way.. After all, who doesn’t know a normal, perfectly sane woman who has gone a little crazy when her heart was broken? Amazon
Sadly I didn’t award any books the full five stars in May 2012 so my choice goes to the strongest of the four star reads; Crossbones Yard by Kate Rhodes which is the first in the series featuring Alice Quentin, a psychologist
Blurb
Alice Quentin is a psychologist with some painful family secrets, but she has a good job, a good-looking boyfriend, and excellent coping skills, even when that job includes evaluating a convicted killer who’s about to be released from prison. One of the highlights of her day is going for a nice, long run around her beloved London—it’s impossible to fret or feel guilty about your mother or brother when you’re concentrating on your breathing—until she stumbles upon a dead body at a former graveyard for prostitutes, Crossbones Yard.
The dead woman’s wounds are alarmingly similar to the signature style of Ray and Marie Benson, who tortured and killed thirteen women before they were caught and sent to jail. Five of their victims were never found. That was six years ago, and the last thing Alice wants to do is to enter the sordid world of the Bensons or anyone like them. But when the police ask for her help in building a psychological profile of the new murderer, she finds that the killer—and the danger to her and the people she cares about—may already be closer than she ever imagined. Goodreads
My May 2013 choice was inspired my daughter’s history dissertation from the previous year which was on the cheery subject of infanticide, Caversham Lock by Michael Stewart Conway features the infamous baby farmer in Victorian England, Amelia Dyer.
Click on the book cover to read my review
Blurb
When a parcel containing a dead baby is pulled from the Thames, detectives Furnivall and Stubbs are sent to deal with the matter. They investigate at breakneck speed- it is 1896, after all, and they have all the advantages of the modern world to help them. Using microscopes, the rail network and the telegraph, they identify the culprits- a Mrs Dyer and her daughter, Polly. Even as they close in, Mrs Dyer has been back to Caversham Lock with another victim. By the time the two women are arrested there are seven little bodies in the mortuary at Reading. Each has Mrs Dyer’s trademark white dressmaker’s tape around its neck.
The case doesn’t work out as planned, however, and they’re forced to travel to the west country. Despite being under strict orders to return to Reading, they set an ambush on the Clifton Suspension Bridge. But a storm is rolling in, and there is another man in Bristol – a man from the Home Office sent to clean up his superiors’ mistakes. Goodreads
The Ties That Bind by Erin Kelly is my top choice from May 2014. Erin Kelly is one of my favourite authors and this tale that features a writer attempting to emulate his hero Truman Capote. This book about atonement has far more depth than we are normally treated to.
Click on the book cover to read my review
Blurb
Could a soul, once sold, truly be redeemed?
Luke is a true crime writer in search of a story. When he flees to Brighton after an explosive break-up, the perfect subject lands in his lap: reformed gangster Joss Grand. Now in his eighties, Grand once ruled the Brighton underworld with his sadistic sidekick Jacky Nye – until Jacky washed up by the West Pier in 1968, strangled and thrown into the sea. Though Grand’s alibi seems cast-iron, Luke is sure there’s more to the story than meets the eye, and he convinces the criminal-turned-philanthropist to be interviewed for a book about his life.
Luke is drawn deeper into the mystery of Jacky Nye’s murder. Was Grand there that night? Is he really as reformed a character as he claims? And who was the girl in the red coat seen fleeing the murder scene? Soon Luke realises that in stirring up secrets from the past, he may have placed himself in terrible danger. Goodreads
Somehow it is always hardest to pick the favourite of the last month’s reading without the benefit of the test of time but this month’s book is an intelligent and insightful read that really ‘spoke’ to me, as well as being a cracking good read…. drum roll please… My choice is Evil Games by Angela Marsons which was only published on Friday.
Click on the book cover to read my review
Blurb
The greater the Evil, the more deadly the game…
When a rapist is found mutilated in a brutal attack, Detective Kim Stone and her team are called in to bring a swift resolution. But, as more vengeful killings come to light, it soon becomes clear that there is someone far more sinister at work.
With the investigation quickly gathering momentum, Kim finds herself exposed to great danger and in the sights of a lethal individual undertaking their own twisted experiment.
Up against a sociopath who seems to know her every weakness, for Detective Stone, each move she makes could be deadly. As the body count starts to mount, Kim will have to dig deeper than ever before to stop the killing. And this time – it’s personal. Goodreads
I hope you have enjoyed my trip through my May reads, if you missed the previous months you can find them here:
January Five of the Best
February Five of the Best
March Five of the Best
April Five of the Best
You have such a nice list here, Cleo. I liked a lot about Crossbones Yard, myself, and I’m glad you enjoyed it. And the Kelly has been on my radar for a bit; I ought to read that…
LikeLike
Thank you Margot – I do enjoy doing these monthly posts and remembering all the great reads!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list, Cleo. At least two of them were already on my TBR list. I often wish for 28-hour-days; the additional hours exclusively for reading. 😉
LikeLike
Oh yes I really need those – life has been crazy and now considering forgoing sleep to make sure I can read 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Caroline from Beauty is a Sleeping Cat reviewed a Kate Rhodes book and loved it.
LikeLike
I’ve read all three in this series and have enjoyed the blend between past and present in each one.
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of these, but they are definitely on my radar now! I love this feature….
LikeLike
Thank you 🙂
LikeLike
I really enjoy these monthly posts, Cleo
LikeLike
Thank you Phil, I have to say I get great pleasure in putting these together.
LikeLike
Two crossovers this month – Crossbones Yard and the Erin Kelly, both books I really enjoyed too. You’ve already talked me into adding Tamara Cohen to the TBR, though it’s The Broken that’s on my list. Love this post as usual, Cleo – it’s so much fun looking back. And I agree – the current month is always the hardest…
LikeLike
Ooh – it is odd looking back how even before we ‘met’ we were reading the same things at the same sort of time. I dither so much over the last month, worse this time as I though Peter James would get the spot…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow, congratulations on five years! I picked up a copy of The MIstress’s Revenge on your recommendation a few months ago, and I’m finally planning to read it while traveling this coming month. Thank you! You always recommend such interesting books!
LikeLike
Thank you – It isn’t five years of blogging as I started by reviewing on Amazon. I do hope The Mistress’s Revenge keeps you amused, I think this is the ideal kind of book to read whilst traveling. I really appreciate your kind words 🙂
LikeLike
I really enjoy this series because it takes you back 5 years to books that you may not have read or may have forgotten about (as the blog reader) and always ends up adding more to ones tbr list!
LikeLike
Love, love, love this feature!! OK, I’ve read Crossbones Yard. Really enjoyed it and have not read any of the books after. Hopefully, soon, as I have at least one of them on my Kindle. I was interested in the Erin Kelly book. She’s an author that I’ve meant to read. Besides that one, which of her books do you suggest. I know she’s written several. All the ones you mention always sound good.
LikeLike
Thank you – I’ve enjoyed all of Kate Rhodes books. My favourite of Erin Kelly’s books is The Burning Air.
LikeLike
I haven’t actually heard of these books but these look interesting enough – thank you for putting it under my radar now 🙂
LikeLike
It does seem like you have to give a book time to see how it stands up, but it’s still interesting to see what you thought of this past month (as well as the previous years!)
-Lauren
http://www.shootingstarsmag.blogspot.com
LikeLike
I really enjoy these posts looking back at well-loved books too. I haven’t read any of these. I want to read them all!
LikeLike
Erin Kelly is also one of my favourites, and this one is new to me! I’ll be looking for it at the library.
LikeLike
Ah excellent news – this is one worth reading especially if you are already a fan.
LikeLike